"Views from the Lava Beds" by NPS photo , public domain

Lava Beds

Bird Checklist

brochure Lava Beds - Bird Checklist

covered parks

Lava Beds National Park Service U.S. Department of the Interior Lava Beds National Monument Birds of Lava Beds Occurrences Symbol Key Order 1 2 3 4 5 Aquatic or Marsh Habitat (Tule Lake) Pine Forests (Mammoth Crater) Sagebrush-Grasslands (Capt. Jacks Stronghold) Brushlands (Campground/Visitor Center) Petroglyph Point Northern Flicker P S W M Permanent Resident Summer Resident Winter Resident Migrant R Rare I Irregular Visitor ? Hypothetical (Report if observed) * Introduced Family Common name ......................................Genus species ............................... Occurences Gaviiformes Gaviidae (Loons) Common Loon .............................................. Gavia immer ......................................... 1:S Piciformes Picidae (Woodpeckers) Lewis’ Woodpecker ...................................... Melanerpes lewis .................................. 1,4:P:I Williamson’s Sapsucker................................ Sphyrapicus thyroideus......................... 2:P:R Red Breasted Sapsucker................................ Sphyrapicus varius ............................... 2,4:P Yellow-bellied Sapsucker ............................. Sphyrapicus varius ............................... 2,4:I Downy Woodpecker ..................................... Picoides pubescens ............................... 4:P Hairy Woodpecker ........................................ Picoides villosus ................................... 2:P Black-backed Woodpecker ........................... Picoides arcticus .................................. 2:P:R White-headed Woodpecker ........................... Picoides albolarvatus ........................... 2:P Northern Flicker............................................ Colaptes auratus................................... 2,3,4:P Pileated Woodpecker .................................... Dryocopus pileatus............................... 2:I Pelicaniformes Pelecanidae (Pelicans) American White Pelican ............................... Pelecanus erythrorhynchos .................. 1:S Phalacrocoracidae (Cormorants) Double-crested Cormorant ............................ Phalacrocorax auritus.......................... 1:S Ciconiiformes Ardeidae (Herons) American Bittern........................................... Botaurus lentiginosus ........................... 1:P Least Bittern.................................................. Ixobrychus exilis................................... 1:S:R Great Blue Heron .......................................... Ardea Herodias .................................... 1:P Great Egret.................................................... Ardea alba ............................................ 1:P Snowy Egret.................................................. Egretta thula......................................... 1:S Green Heron.................................................. Butorides virescens............................... 1:S Black-crowned Night-heron.......................... Nycticorax nycticorax........................... 1:P Threskiornithidae (Ibises) White-faced Ibis............................................ Plegadis chihi ....................................... 1: Anseriformes Anatidae (Waterfowl) Tribe Cygnini (Swans) Tundra Swan ................................................. Cygnus columbianus............................. 1:W Tribe Anserini (Geese) Canada Goose ............................................... Branta canadensis ................................ 1:P Greater White-fronted Goose ........................ Anser albifrons ..................................... 1:M,W Emperor Goose ............................................. Chen canagica...................................... 1:M:R Ross’ Goose .................................................. Chen rossii............................................ 1:M:R Snow Goose .................................................. Chen caerulescens ................................ 1:M,W Tribe Cairinini (Wood Duck) Wood Duck ................................................. Aix sponsa............................................. 1:S,M Tribe Anatini (Surface-feeding Ducks) Mallard.......................................................... Anas platyrhynchos .............................. 1:P Gadwall......................................................... Anas strepera........................................ 1:P Northern Pintail............................................. Anas acuta ............................................ 1:P American Widgeon ....................................... Anas americana .................................... 1:M,W Northern Shoveler ......................................... Anas clypeata ....................................... 1:P Cinnamon Teal.............................................. Anas cyanoptera ................................... 1:S,M Blue-winged Teal.......................................... Anas discors ......................................... 1:S Green-winged Teal........................................ Anas crecca .......................................... 1:P Anseriformes (continued Tribe Aythyini ( Bay Ducks) Canvasback ................................................... Aythya valisieria................................... I:P Redhead ........................................................ Aythya Americana ................................ I:P Ring-necked Duck......................................... Aythya collaris...................................... I:M,W Greater Scaup................................................ Aythya marila ....................................... I:M Lesser Scaup ................................................. Aythya affinis........................................ I:P Tribe Mergini (Sea Ducks & Merganers) White-winged Scoter..................................... Melanitta fusca ..................................... 1:M,W:R Common Goldeneye ..................................... Bucephala clangula .............................. 1:M,W Bufflehead..................................................... Bucephala albeola ................................ 1:M,W Hooded Merganser........................................ Lophodytes cucullatus .......................... 1:M,W Common Merganser...................................... Mergus merganser................................ 1:P Tribe Oxyurini (Stiff-tailed Ducks) Ruddy Duck………………………………….Oxyura jamaicensis ............................. 1:P Falconiformes Cathartidae (American Vultures) Turkey Vulture.............................................. Cathartes aura...................................... 1,2,3,4:S Accipitridae (Hawks & Eagles) Northern Harrier............................................ Circus cyaneus ..................................... 1,3:P Sharp-shinned Hawk ..................................... Accipiter striatus .................................. 2:P Cooper’s Hawk ............................................. Accipiter cooperii ................................. 2:P Northern Goshawk ........................................ Accipiter gentilis................................... 2:P:R Swainson’s Hawk.......................................... Buteo swainsoni.................................... 3:S Red-tailed Hawk ........................................... Buteo janaicensis.................................. 1,2,3,4:P Ferruginous Hawk......................................... Buteo regalis......................................... W:R Rough-legged Hawk ..................................... Buteo lagopus ....................................... 3:W Golden Eagle................................................. Aquila chrysaetos ................................. 1,2,3,4:P Bald Eagle..................................................... Haliaeetus leucocephalus ..................... 1:P,S:R Osprey........................................................... Pandion haliaetus................................. 1:S:R Falconidae (Falcons) Merlin ........................................................... Falco columbarius................................ 1,2,3,4:W:R American Kestrel .......................................... Falco starverius.................................... 1,2,3,4:P Prairie Falcon ................................................ Falco mexicanus................................... 1,2,3,4:P Peregrine Falcon ........................................... Falco peregrinus .................................. 1:M:R Galliformes Phasianidae (Grouse & Quail) California Quail ............................................ Callipepla californica........................... 3,4:P Mountain Quail ............................................. Oreortyx pictus ..................................... 2,4:P Chukar........................................................... Alectoris chukar.................................... 3:P:R Ring-necked Pheasant ................................... Phasianus colchicus ............................. 1,3:P Blue Grouse .................................................. Dendragapus obscurus ......................... 2:P Ruffed Grouse............................................... Bonasa umbellus................................... 2:P:R Sage Grouse .................................................. Centrocercus urophasianus .................. 3:P:R Gruiformes Rallidae (Rails & Coots) American Coot .............................................. Fulica Americana ................................. 1:P Virginia Rail ................................................. Rallus limicola...................................... 1:P Sora ............................................................... Porzana Carolina ................................. 1:S Gruidae (Cranes) Sandhill Crane............................................... Grus Canadensis .................................. 1:S,M:R Charadriiformes Charadriidae (Plovers) Black-bellied Plover...................................... Pluvialis squatarola.............................. 1:M Snowy Plover ................................................ Charadrius alexandrinus ...................... 1:M Killdeer ......................................................... Charadrius vociferus ............................ 1:P Recurvirostridae (Avocets & Stilts) American Avocet .......................................... Recurvirostra americana...................... 1:S Black-necked Stilt ......................................... Himantopus mexicanus......................... 1:S Scolopacidae (Sandpipers & Snipes) Greater Yellowlegs............................................... Tringa melanoleuca.............................. 1:S,M Lesser Yellowlegs ......................................... Tringa flavipes...................................... 1:M:R Solitary Sandpiper......................................... Tringa solitaria..................................... 1:M:R Willet ............................................................ Catoptrophorus semipalmatus.............. 1:S,M Spotted Sandpiper ......................................... Actitis macularia .................................. 1:S,M Long-billed Curlew ....................................... Numenius americanus........................... 1:S,M Marbled Godwit ............................................ Limosa fedoa ........................................ 1:S,M Dunlin ........................................................... Calidris alpina...................................... 1:M Baird’s Sandpiper.......................................... Calidris bairdii ..................................... 1:M:R Western Sandpiper ........................................ Calidris mauri ...................................... 1:S,M Least Sandpiper............................................. Calidris minutilla… ............................. 1:M Long-billed Dowitcher.................................. Limnodromus scolopaceus.................... 1:S,M Common Snipe.............................................. Gallinago gallinago.............................. 1:P Wilson’s Phalarope ....................................... Phalaropus tricolor .............................. 1:S Red-necked Phalarope................................... Phalaropus lobatus............................... 1:M Charadriiformes (continued) Laridae (Gulls) Bonaparte’s Gull ........................................... Larus philadelphia................................ 1:M Ring-billed Gull ............................................ Larus delawarensis............................... 1:P California Gull .............................................. Larus californicus................................. 1:P Herring Gull .................................................. Larus argentatus................................... 1:M Caspian Tern ................................................. Sterna caspia ........................................ 1:S,M Forster’s Tern................................................ Sterna forsteri....................................... 1:S,M Black Tern..................................................... Chlidonias niger ................................... 1:S,M Columbiformes Columbidae (Pigeons & Doves) Mourning Dove............................................. Zenaida macroura ................................ 1,2,3,4:P Rock Dove or Feral Pigeon* ........................ Columba livia ....................................... 1,2,3,4:P Band-tailed Pigeon........................................ Columba fasciata.................................. 2:P:R Strigiformes Tytonidae (Barn Owls) Barn Owl....................................................... Tyto alba............................................... 1,2,3,4:P Strigidae (Owls other than Barn Owls) Long-eared Owl ............................................ Asio otus ............................................... 2:P:R Short-eared Owl ............................................ Asio flammeus....................................... 3:P Great Horned Owl......................................... Bubo virginianus .................................. 1,2,3,4:P Great Grey Owl............................................. Strix nebulosa ....................................... 2:P:R Northern Saw-whet Owl ............................... Aegolius acadicus................................. 2:P Burrowing Owl ............................................. Athene cunicularia................................ 3:P:R Flammulated Owl.......................................... Otus flammeolus ................................... 2:S Western Screech-owl .................................... Otus kennicottii..................................... 1,2,3,4:P Northern Pygmy-owl..................................... Glaucidium gnoma ............................... 2,4:P Caprimulgiformes Caprimulgidae (Goatsuckers) Common Poor-will........................................ Phalaenoptilus nuttallii ........................ 1,2,3,4:S Common Nighthawk ..................................... Chordeiles minor .................................. 1,2,3,4:S Apodiformes Apodidae (Swifts) Vaux’s Swift ................................................. Chaetura vauxi ..................................... 1,2,3,4:S,M White-throated Swift..................................... Aeronautes saxatalis............................. 5:S Trochilidae (Hummingbirds) Anna’s Hummingbird ................................... Calypte anna......................................... 4:S,M Black-chinned Hummingbird........................ Archilochus alexandri........................... 4:S:? Calliope Hummingbird ................................. Stellula calliope .................................... 2,4:S Broad-tailed Hummingbird ........................... Selasphorus platycercus ....................... 4:S,M:I Rufous Hummingbird ................................... Selasphorus rufus ................................. 2,4:S,M Coraciiformes Alcedinidae (Kingfishers) Belted Kingfisher .......................................... Ceryle alcyon........................................ 1:P Passeriformes Tyrannidae (Tyrant Flycatchers) Olive-sided Flycatcher .................................. Contopus borealis................................. 2:S Western Wood-pewee ................................... Contopus sordidulus ............................. 2:S Hammond’s Flycatcher ................................. Empidonas hammondii ......................... 2:S Dusky Flycatcher .......................................... Empidonax oberholseri......................... 2,4:S Gray Flycatcher............................................. Empidonax wrightii .............................. 3:S Say’s Phoebe................................................. Sayornis saya........................................ 3,4:S Ash-throated Flycatcher ................................ Myiarchus cinerascens ......................... 4:S Western Kingbird.......................................... Tyrannus verticalis ............................... 3:S Laniidae (Shrikes) Northern Shrike............................................. Lanius excubitor ................................... 3,4:W:I Loggerhead Shrike ........................................ Lanius ludovicianus.............................. 3,4:P Vireonidae (Vireos) Warbling Vireo ........................................... Vireo gilvus........................................... 4:S Cassin’s Vireo............................................... Vireo cassinii........................................ 2,4:S Corvidae (Jays, Magpies & Crows) Steller’s Jay................................................... Cyanocitta stelleri ................................ 2:P Western Scrub-jay......................................... Aphelocoma californica........................ 4:P Pinyon Jay..................................................... Gymnorhinus cyanocephalus................ 4:P:I Clark’s Nutcracker ........................................ Nucifraga Columbiana ......................... 2,4:P Black-billed Magpie...................................... Pica pica............................................... 1,2,3,4:P Common Raven ............................................ Corvus corax ........................................ 1,2,3,4:P Alaudidae (Larks) Horned Lark .................................................. Eremophila alpestris............................. 3:P Hirundinidae (Swallows) Purple Martin ................................................ Progne subis ......................................... 1,2,3,4:S Northern Rough-winged Swallow................. Stelgidopteryx serripennis .................... 3:S:R Bank Swallow ............................................... Riparia riparia ..................................... 3:S:R Violet-green Swallow ................................... Tachycineta thslassina.......................... 1,2,3,4:S Tree Swallow ................................................ Tachycineta bicolor .............................. 1,2,3,4:S Passeriformes (continued) Cliff Swallow ................................................ Hirundo pyrrhonota.............................. 3:S Barn Swallow................................................ Hirundo rustica .................................... 1,2,3,4:S Paridae (Chickadees) Juniper Titmouse........................................... Parus ridgwayi ..................................... 4:P Mountain Chickadee ..................................... Parus gambeli....................................... 2:P Aegithalidae (Bushtits) Bushtit........................................................... Psaltriparus minmus............................. 4:P Sittidae (Nuthatches) Red-breasted Nuthatch.................................. Sitta canadensis .................................... 2:P White-breasted Nuthatch............................... Sitta carolinensis .................................. 4:P Pygmy Nuthatch............................................ Sitta pygmaea ....................................... 2:P Certhiidae (Creepers) Brown Creeper .............................................. Certhia Americana ............................... 2:P Troglodytidae (Wrens) Bewick’s Wren.............................................. Thryomanes bewickii ............................ 4:P House Wren .................................................. Troglodytes aedon ................................ 2,4:S Winter Wren ................................................. Troglodytes troglodytes ........................ 2:W,M Marsh Wren .................................................. Cistothorus palustris............................. 1:S Rock Wren .................................................... Salpinctes obsoletus.............................. 1,2,3,4:S Canyon Wren ................................................ Catherpes mexicanus............................ 1,2,3,4:P Sylviidae (Old World Warblers) Golden-crowned Kinglet............................... Regulus satrapa .................................... 2:P Ruby-crowned Kinglet .................................. Regulus calendula ................................ 2,4:P Blue-gray Gnatcatcher .................................. Polioptila caerulea ............................... 4:S Turdidae (Thrushes, Solitaires & Bluebirds) Townsend’s Solitaire..................................... Myadestes townsendi ............................ 2,4:P Mountain Bluebird ........................................ Sialia currucoides................................. 1,2,3,4:P Western Bluebird .......................................... Sialia mexicana .................................... 1,2,3,4:P Varied Thrush ............................................... Ixoreus naevius..................................... 2,4:W American Robin ............................................ Turdus migratorius............................... 1,2,3,4:P Hermit Thrush............................................... Catharus guttatus ................................. 2,4:P Mimidae(Thrashers) Sage Thrasher................................................ Oreoscoptes montanus.......................... 3:S Sturnidae (Starlings) European Starling*........................................ Sturnus vulgaris.................................... 1,2,3,4:P Motacillidae (Pipits) American Pipit .............................................. Anthus rubescens ................................. 3:W Bombycillidae (Waxwings) Bohemian Waxwing...................................... Bombycilla garrulous ........................... 4:W:I Cedar Waxwing ............................................ Bombycilla cedrorum ........................... 4:W Parulidae (Wood Warblers) Orange-crowned Warbler.............................. Vermivora celata .................................. 4:S Nashville Warbler ......................................... Vermivora ruficapilla ........................... 4:S Yellow Warbler............................................. Dendroica petechia .............................. 4:S Yellow-rumped Warbler ............................... Dendroica coronata.............................. ,4:P Black-throated Gray Warbler ........................ Dendroica nigrescens ........................... ,4:S Townsend’s Warbler ..................................... Dendroica townsendi............................ :M Hermit Warbler ............................................. Dendroica occidentalis......................... 2:S,M MacGillivray’s Warbler ................................ Oporornis tolmiei ................................. 2,4:S Common Yellowthroat.................................. Geothlypis trichas................................. 1:S Wilsons’ Warbler .......................................... Wilsonia pusilla .................................... 4:S,M Emberizidae (New World Sparrows) Western Tanager ........................................... Piranga ludoviciana ............................. ,4:S Black-headed Grosbeak ................................ heucticus melanocephalus .................... 4:S Lazuli Bunting .............................................. Passerina amoena ................................ ,4:S Spotted Towhee ............................................ Pipilo maculatus................................... 4:P Green-tailed Towhee..................................... Pipilo chlorurus.................................... 2,4:S California Towhee......................................... ipilo crissalis ........................................ ,4:P Sage Sparrow ................................................ mphispiza belli...................................... 3:S Black-throated Sparrow ................................ mphispiza bilineata............................... :S American Tree Sparrow ................................ pizella arborea ..................................... :W Brewer’s Sparrow ......................................... pizella breweri...................................... 3,4:S Chipping Sparrow ......................................... pizella passerina................................... 2,4:S Savannah Sparrow ........................................ Passerculus sandwichensis................... ,3:S,M Vesper Sparrow............................................. Pooecetes gramineus ............................ :S Lark Sparrow ................................................ Chondestes grammacus ........................ :S Golden-crowned Sparrow ............................. onotrichia atricapilla............................ :W White-throated Sparrow ................................ onotrichia albicollis ............................. ,4:W White-crowned Sparrow ............................... onotrichia leucophrys ........................... :W Fox Sparrow.................................................. asserella iliaca ..................................... 2,4:S,M Song Sparrow................................................ Melospiza melodia................................ 1:P Lincoln’s Sparrow......................................... elospiza lincolnii................................... 3,4:W Dark-eyed Junco ........................................... Junco hyemalis ..................................... 2,4:P Lapland Longspur ......................................... alcarius lapponicus .............................. :W:I Passeriformes (continued) Icteridae (Blackbirds & Orioles) Western Meadowlark .................................... Sturnella neglecta ................................ 3:P Brown-headed Cowbird ................................ Molothrus ater ...................................... 1,3,4:S Yellow-headed Blackbird.............................. Xanthocephalus xanthocephalus........... 1:S Tricolored Blackbird ..................................... Agelaius tricolor ................................... 1:P Red-winged Blackbird .................................. Agelaius phoeniceus ............................. 1:P Brewer’s Blackbird ....................................... Euphagus cyanocephalus...................... 1,2,3,4:P Bullock’s Oriole............................................ Icterus bullockii .................................... 3:S Fringillidae (Grosbeaks, Finches, Sparrows & Buntings) Evening Grosbeak ......................................... Coccothraustes vespertinus .................. 2:P Purple Finch .................................................. Carpodacus purpureus ......................... 4:P Cassin’s Finch ............................................... Carpodacua cassinii ............................. 2,4:P House Finch .................................................. Carpodacus mexicanus......................... 3,4:P Red Crossbill................................................. Loxia curvirostra .................................. 2,4:P:I Pine Siskin .................................................... Carduelis pinus..................................... 2,4:P Lesser Goldfinch ........................................... Carduelis pasaltria ............................... 3,4:P American Goldfinch...................................... Carduelis tristis .................................... 3,4:P:R Passeridae (Old-world Sparrows) House Sparrow* ............................................ Passer domesticus................................. 1,3:P Podicipediformes Podicipedidae (Grebes) Red-necked Grebe......................................... odiceps grisegena ................................. 1:M:R Horned Grebe................................................ Podiceps auritus ................................... 1:S:I Eared Grebe .................................................. iceps nigricollis .................................... 1:S Pied-billed Grebe .......................................... Podilymbus podiceps ............................ 1:P Western Grebe .............................................. Aechmophorus occidentalis .................. 1:P Notes EXPERIENCE YOUR AMERICA

also available

National Parks
USFS NW
Alaska
Arizona
California
Colorado
Florida
Georgia
Hawaii
Idaho
Minnesota
Montana
Nevada
New Mexico
North Carolina
Oregon
Pennsylvania
Texas
Utah
Virginia
Washington
Wyoming
Yellowstone